Making EP proud at the Minnesota State Fair

Eden Prairie residents don’t just attend the Minnesota State Fair — they’re busy making it happen.

The dynamic students of Eden Prairie High School helped kick off the first day of the “Great Minnesota Get-Together” on Thursday, August 25. Take On Me” by the 1980s Norwegian new wave band A-ha.

The view over the Minnesota State Fair.

From preschoolers to seniors, EP’s made our city proud by displaying their work (and winning ribbons!) in many State Fair competitions. They surprised the jury with their talents, from drawing and photography, to sewing and basket weaving, to baking, beekeeping and more.

Going to the state fair this week? Be sure to check out their exhibits!

Advertisement

Advertisement for Washburn-McReavy

Here’s a list of who has won what so far. Some categories are still under review. If you have a winning exhibit not listed here, please send information and a photo to juliana.allen@eplocalnews.org.

Editor’s Note: Juliana Allen took all photos for this story unless otherwise noted.

Ag-Hort-Bee – Bee and honey

Comb section honey

• Round Comb Sections – Terri Endres, 1st

Liquid (Extracted) Honey

• 12-ounce plastic squeeze bear containers – Terri Endres, 2nd

Natural beeswax block

• Light – Terri Endres, 2nd

• Dark – Terri Endres, 3rd

Sweepstakes, Honey and Beekeeping Products – Terri Endres, 4th

honey yeast bread

• White – Monica Vogel, 3rd

• Challah – Monica Vogel, 3rd

• Multigrain – William Middeke, 3rd

• Rye – William Middeke, 5th

honey cakes

• Baklava – Meghan Irving, 3rd

Ag-Hort-Bee — Fruit and Wine

apples

• Apples, Haral Red – James Heimerl, 1st

Creative Activities Baked products

Bread, dough, yeast no half loaves

• Whole grains – Monica Vogel, 3rd

Bread, sweet dough, yeast

• Sweet sandwiches, without fruit or nuts – Lisa Rude, 3rd

Cookies and bars

• Shortbread cookies, natural, no spices, nuts, chips – Lisa Rude, 3rd

Vegan main course contest

• Vegan main course – Lisa Rude, 3rd

Creative Activities — Canning

Maple syrup

• Amber Maple Syrup/Rich Flavor – Riley Sugarbush, 2nd

• Dark Maple Syrup/Robust Flavor – Riley Sugarbush, 4th

Creative Activities — Making Clothes

Clothing for adults

• Dress, Knit Fabric – Camryn Monzo, 2nd

• Jacket, Lined – Camryn Monzo, 1st

Baby and toddler clothes

• Hat or bonnet, knitted – Bethany Wenger, 3rd

• Afghan, crochet, no larger than 42 inches x 42 inches – Mary Lanners, 2nd

Creative Activities Manual work

Weaving, knotting, felting and caning

• Basketry, woven – Sharon Belsaas, 4th

• Basketry, twined – Sharon Belsaas, 3rd

• Basketry, ribbed – Sharon Belsaas, 1st

• Basketry, other technique or mixed technique – Sharon Belsaas, 1st

• Garment, Adult, Ethnic – Ashley Haapapuro, 1st

• Hand-spun yarn (hair and fur) – Ashley Haapapuro, 3rd

• Novelty Handspun Yarn (nap, core, spiral, knot, slub) – Ashley Haapapuro, 4th

Freehand painting on porcelain

• Landscape – Sharon Lindbloom, 3rd

• Animals (wildlife, insects, fish, etc.) – Sharon Lindbloom, 3rd

• Contemporary – Sharon Lindbloom, 2nd

• Flowers – Sharon Lindbloom, 3rd

• Christmas – Sharon Lindbloom, 2nd

• Shine – Sharon Lindbloom, 3rd

• Penwork – Sharon Lindbloom, 1st

Porcelain Color Design Award -Sharon Lindbloom

Creative Activities Manual work

Canvas work (needle point)

• Picture, long stitch, framed, under 50 square inches – Mary Lanners, 3rd

Counted cross stitch

• Picture, framed, 25 square inches-50 square inches – Cheryl Fiore, 3rd

• Picture, framed, 50 square inches-100 square inches – Orlando Logelin, 2nd

• Cross-stitch image with beads, buttons, framed – Cheryl Fiore, 4th

Crochet Items

• Hat, beret or cap, one color and/or variegated yarn – Bethany Wenger, 5th

• Mittens or Gloves – Bethany Wenger, 2nd

Machine Knitted Items

• Baby clothes (size 0-2) – Maria Ann Youngs, 1pc

• Sweater, Plain Sweater, Adult – Maria Ann Youngs, 2nd

• Toys – Maria Ann Youngs, 2nd

• Socks – Maria Ann Youngs, 3rd

• Not Otherwise Specified, Portable – Maria Ann Youngs, 2nd

Hand-knitted items

• Cap or Hat, Structure – Bethany Wenger, 2nd

Knitting Machine Dealers Club of the Upper Midwest – Maria Ann Youngs, 1st

Midwest Machine Knitters’ Collaborative – Maria Ann Youngs, 1st

Creative Activities Work of seniors

Manual work

• Basketry – any type – Sharon Belsaas, 2nd

crafts

• Crochet Afghan – Jackie Peters, 4th

Visual arts

Drawings – pastel

• Daniel Volenec, “Tomorrow” (charcoal and pencil on paper), 3rd

Minnesota Artists Association Award

• Daniel Volenec, “Tomorrow” (charcoal and pencil on paper), 1st

Victor Gilbertson Watercolor Award

• Karen Knutsen, “Close to my Heart” (watercolor on paper), 1st

K-12 Competition – Education – Individual Exhibitions

kindergarten

• Painting, mixed media – Benedict Wang, Scenic Heights Elementary

• Grand Prize – Benedict Wang, Scenic Heights Elementary

1st grade

• Drawing, chalk – Chingyang Gao, Scenic Heights Elementary

• Mixed Media Drawing – Chingyang Gao, Scenic Heights Elementary, 2nd

2nd grade

• Drawing, mixed media – Ella Veatch, Eagle Heights Spanish Immersion, 2nd

• Drawing, colored pencil – Ella Veatch, Eagle Heights Spanish Immersion, 4th

• Painting, mixed media – Ella Veatch, Eagle Heights Spanish Immersion, 2nd

• Sculpture – Ella Veatch, Eagle Heights Spanish Immersion, 2nd

• Clay – Ella Veatch, Eagle Heights Spanish Immersion, 1st

3rd degree

• Drawing – pencil, charcoal, ink or ballpoint – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 3rd

• Drawing, colored pencil – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 2nd

• Painting – mixed media – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 2nd

• Sculpture – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 1st

• Dimensional projects – dolls, cell phones, etc. – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 2nd

• Weaving and other fibers – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 4th

• Reports – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 3rd

• Original Stories – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 3rd

• Poems or Poem Collections – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 4e

• Photography, Color – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 2nd

• Group projects – banners, murals, sculptures, wall hangings, quilts – Meg Schmitt, Prairie View Elementary, 2nd

5th grade

• Drawing, markers – Sophie McGuire, Eden Lake Elementary School, 1st

• Drawing, ink or ballpoint pen – – Sophie McGuire, Eden Lake Elementary School, 1st

• Drawing, colored pencil – Yesh Gautam, Cedar Ridge Elementary School, 2nd

Group 7

• Drawing, mixed media – Kaysa Kuhn, Eagle Ridge Academy, 2nd

• Painting – acrylic, oil – Kaysa Kuhn, Eagle Ridge Academy, 1st

• Sculpture – Kaysa Kuhn, Eagle Ridge Academy, 2nd

• Weaving and Other Fibers – Kai Schmitt, Central Middle School, 4th

• Grand Prize – Kaysa Kuhn, Eagle Ridge Academy, 1st

K-12 Competition Education Technology Education

Group 7

Photography

• People/Portrait – Kai Schmitt, Central Middle School, 4th

• Nature and the great outdoors – Kai Schmitt, Central Middle School, 1st

• Landscape/Cityscape – Kai Schmitt, Central Middle School, 2nd

• Changed/Experimental – Kai Schmitt, Central Middle School, 2nd

• Journalism/Social Media – Kai Schmitt, Central Middle School, 1st

9th grade

Photography

• Nature and the great outdoors – Bryson Rotz, Southwest Christian High School, 2nd

• Landscape/Cityscape – Lily Lundgren, Southwest Christian High School, 1st

• Landscape/Cityscape – Bethie Bristol, Southwest Christian High School, 2nd

• Landscape/Cityscape – Sophie Marshall, Southwest Christian High School, 4th

• Altered/Experimental – Elaina Johnson, Southwest Christian High School, 1st

group project

• FRC robotics mechanical – Nolan Peterson, Eden Prairie High School, 1st

Sweepstakes

• Technology Education – Lily Lundgren, Southwest Christian High School, 1st

• FRC Robotics Group Project – Nolan Peterson, Eden Prairie High School, 1st

10th grade

Photography

• People/Portrait – Addie Anderson, Southwest Christian High School, 2nd

• People/Portrait – Claire Duncan, Southwest Christian High School, 4th

• Animal – Claire Duncan, Southwest Christian High School, 2nd

• Animal – Maria Fahrenkamp, ​​Southwest Christian High School, 4th

• Nature and the outdoors – Jaclyn Brouwer, Southwest Christian High School, 1st

• Nature and the outdoors – Grace Cafferata, PIM Arts High School, 2nd

• Nature and the great outdoors – Kelly Carter, Southwest Christian High School, 4th

• Landscape/Cityscape – Claire Duncan, Southwest Christian High School, 2nd

• Landscape/Cityscape – Keely Sandness, Southwest Christian High School, 3rd

• Landscape/Cityscape – Aidan Foss, Southwest Christian High School, 4th

• Altered/Experimental – Grace Cafferata, PIM Arts High School, 1st

• Changed/Experimental – Natalie Schmieg, Southwest Christian High School, 2nd

• Changed/Experimental – Claire Duncan, Southwest Christian High School, 4th

• Journalism/Social Media – Natalie Schmieg, Southwest Christian High School, 2nd

• Journalism/Social Media – Maria Fahrenkamp, ​​Southwest Christian High School, 3rd

• Journalism/Social Media – Addie Anderson, Southwest Christian High School, 4th

11th grade

Photography

• People/Portrait – Courtney Meyer, Southwest Christian High School, 3rd

• Animal – Mariah Hunt, Southwest Christian High School, 3rd

• Altered/Experimental – Wyatt Peterson, Southwest Christian High School, 2nd

11th grade – Special Ed

Photography

• Altered/Experimental – Sam Widdifield, Southwest Christian High School, 1st

12th grade

Photography

• Animal – Jesse Erhgott, Southwest Christian High School, 4th

• Altered/Experimental – Jesse Erhgott, Southwest Christian High School, 1st

EPHS’ marching band, color guard and pom squad entertained the crowd on the show’s opening day last week. Photo courtesy of the EPHS fanfare

Subscribe to EPLN for FREE!

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: